CONFERENCE PROGRAMME DAY 2

8th September 2020

HALL A

Supply Chain Considerations, Project Updates for the Eastern Mediterranean & Financing

Please Note: Due to the unprecedented & ongoing CORVID-19 outbreak the event has been moved to September 7-9. Our formal announcement can be found here but we are currently in the process of reconfirming the programme speakers as outlined below (from April conference). We apologise for any inconvenience but will be adding new speakers, topics and formats for the September show.

Developing the Offshore Supply Chain in the Eastern Mediterranean

09.20-09.30 Chair’s Opening Remarks
– Chair to be confirmed

09.30-09.50 Cyprus as Maritime Hub to Support Offshore E&P Activities
– Natasa Pilides, Deputy Minister, Shipping Deputy, Government of the Republic of Cyprus

09:50-10:10 DP World Limassol offshore logistics base presentation
– Doros Aresti, Communications and sustainability officer, DP World Limassol

10:10-10:30 The Outlook for the Regional Maritime Industry
– Peter Wallace, Chief Engineer, Lavar Shipping

10.30-10.50 Assessing The Practical Corporate Considerations of Doing Business in Cyprus
– Nicos Papakyriou, Cyprus Lead, Deloitte

10.50-11.10 The Trans-Adriatic Pipeline; Project Updates
– Speaker TBC

11.10-11.40 Networking Coffee Break

The Outlook for Regional E&P Projects

11.40-12.00 Project Updates & Outlook: Israel

– Yaniv Friedman, Deputy CEO, Delek Drilling *

12.00-12:30 Project Updates & Outlook: Cyprus
– Senior Representative, CHC

12.30-13.00 Project Updates & Outlook: Greece
– Yannis Bassias, President & CEO, Hellenic Hydrocarbon Resources Management SA

13.00-14.00 Networking Luncheon

14:00-15:00 Focus on Egypt – Projects and Case Studies
– Ahmed Elgazar, Exploration Department Head, Agiba Petroleum Company (ENI Egypt)

– Ahmed Sultan, Head of Petrophysics Department, Tharwa Petroleum Company

– Islam Mohamed, Senior Geo-Modeller, Dana Gas

15.00-15.30 Project Updates & Outlook

Financing Regional Oil & Gas Acquisitions

15.30-15.50 Driving Investment Decisions in the Oil & Gas Industry
-Andrea Montanaro, Manager Consultant, Kwantis

15.50-16:00 Chair’s Closing Remarks

16.00-17.00 Networking Coffee Break & Pre-Arranged One on One Meeting

HALL B

Digitalisation of Oil & Gas Assets to Improve Efficiency

09.20-09.30 Chair’s Opening Remarks
– Chair to be confirmed

09.30-10.00 Enabling Digitalization Through Edge and Cloud Computing in the O&G Industry
– Brian Canney, Global Prefabricated Data Centre Business Development, Schneider Electric

10.00-10.20 Advances towards the Lean Digital Field of the Future?
– Dem Demetriou, Managing Director, Atherion Management Services Ltd.

10.20-10.40 OneSubsea – Accelerating Subsea Field Development Planning Through System Integration and Advanced Diagnostics

10.40-11.00 Modelling the Rheological Behaviour of Drilling Fluids from a Non-Equilibrium Thermodynamics Perspective

– Pavlos Stephanou, Assistant Professor,Department of Chemical Engineering, Cyprus University of Technology

11.00-11.30 Networking Coffee Break

11.30-11.50 Data Validation and Reconciliation Technology Applications in Upstream Production Systems
– Amin Amin, Chief Operating Officer, Belsim Engineering USA, Inc.

11.50-12.10 Holistic Proactive Management of Energy Infrastructure: Digital Transformation of the Vassiliko Energy Centre”
– Professor Toula Onoufriou, Head of EMERGE CoE, Cyprus University of Technology

12.10-12.30 Harnessing Unmanned Fleet Technology through a Multi-AUV Approach
– Senem Uygun, Senior Business Development Manager, Ocean Infinity
– Michael King, Ocean Infinity

12.30-13.00 Data Case Study: Seth Offshore Field – Reconstructing Well Data Using the Neural Network Method
– Hazem Mahmoud, Operations Geologist, Halliburton

13.00-14.00 Networking Luncheon

14.00-14.20 Field Case Study – Integrated Study of Optimising Complex Deep-Water Gas Field Developments
– Mohamed Ahmed Taher, Reservoir Engineering Section Head, Rashpetco

14.20-14.40 Natural Gas 4.0 – Harnessing Technology to Boost Efficiency
– Sotiris Kokkinos, FEAC Engineering

14.40-15.00 MACHINE LEARNING AND MEDITERRANEAN METOCEAN DATA
-Hassan Salah, Principle Offshore Engineering Structures, ENPPI

15.00-15.20 Using Inertial technology to Reduce Costs in Pipeline’s Mapping
– Ahmed Farouk, Head of Pipeline’s Integrity Department, Gasco

15.20-15.40 New Eyes in the Ocean – the Next Generation of Subsea Technology
– Steve Hall, CEO, Society for Underwater Technology

15.40-16.00 Open Delegate Networking and Coffee

16.00-16.20 Taking Hydrates Management to the Digital Age
– Dr Alexandre Lupeau, Multiphase Metering & Measurement Systems, OneSubsea

16.20-16.40 Onshore Egypt: Detailed Basin Imaging using Continuous High-Resolution Airborne Techniques
– Mark Davies & Jonathan Watson, Austin Bridgeporth
– Alessio Checconi & Felicia Winter (TGS)
– Dr Mark Davies, CEO of AustinBridgeporth

16.40-17.00 Impact of Information Security Awareness on Oil and Gas Sector
– Waleed Hagag, IT Manager, Gasco

17.00-17.10 Chair’s Closing Remarks

HALL C

Diversifying the Energy Mix – Developing Cyprus as a Long-Term Natural Gas and Sustainable Energy Hub / Subsurface & Well Engineering

09.20-09.30 Chair’s Opening Remarks
– Chair to be confirmed

09.30-10.00 Operator Keynote: Cyprus – the Future Clean Gas Hub for the Eastern Mediterranean
– Symeon Kassianides, Executive Chairman, Natural Gas Public Company DEFA

10.00-10.30 Energy Transition Outlook: A Global and Regional Forecast to 2050 and its Implications for the Oil and Gas Industry
– Elfride Covarrubias, Business Development Manager for the Mediterranean Area, DNV GL

10.30-11.00 Monetising Natural Gas Assets in the Eastern Mediterranean
– Rui Almeida, Lead Consultant, QED Gas

11.00-11.30 Networking Coffee Break

11.00-11:30 The Outlook for Natural Gas as a Transition Fuel for the Maritime Industry
– Fabio Lo Brutto, Head of Business Development, DNV GL

11.30-12.00 Early Gas Production Facility (EPF) Joule Thompspm (J-T) Plants
– Mohamed Gaber, Pipeline & Piping Process Design Engineer, Petrojet

12.00-12.30 Assessing Offshore Wind Prospects and the Future Role of Renewable Energies in the Eastern Mediterranean
– Professor Feargal Brennan, University of Strathclyde

– Dr Constantine Michailides, EMERGE, Cyprus University of Technology

12.30-13.00 GASVESSEL: Modelling and optimization of cost effective compressed natural gas loading & unloading processes for transport at sea
– Michele Capobianco, Business Innovation Manager, CENERGY

13.00-14.00 Networking Luncheon

Subsurface & Reservoir Engineering

14.00-14.20 Schlumberger – An Alternative Method to Efficiently Select Geomodels for Dynamic Simulation: Application to Several Gas Fields in the Dnieper-Donetsk Basin
– Charidifmos Spyrou, Senior Reservoir Engineer, Schlumberger

14.20-14.40 Improved Understanding of the Eastern Mediterranean Geology and Prospectivity with an Extensive Seismic Data Library
-Mark Hamilton, Senior Geoscientist – New Ventures AMME, PGS

14.40-15.00 Tectonic Evolution and Prospectivity Offshore South of Crete Based on Interpretation of Modern Seismic Data
– Kostis Oikonomopoulos, Hellenic Hydrocarbon Resources Management SA

15.00-15.20 Flow capacity enhancement for Hammam Faraun Member in Morgan Field using Flow Zone Indicator Approach
– Ahmed Ismail, Petrophysics Department Head, Gulf of Suez Petroleum Company

15.20-15.40 Shallow Marine Carbonate Leads in Offshore Western Greece: Unlocking New Potential Using East Med Analogues
– Vasiliki Kosmidou, Hellenic Hydrocarbon Resources Management SA

15.40-16.00 Open Delegate Networking and Coffee

16.00-16.20 Egypt Case Study & Comparative Analysis – New Definition For Brown Fields: Re-evaluation Of Logs (Dry Wells) and its Impact On Reserve Estimation
– Ahmed Sultan, Head of Petrophysics Department, Tharwa Petroleum Company

16.20-16.40 Critical Selection of Saturation Model as the Success Factor to Address the Potentiality of Shaly Sand Reservoirs
– Ahmed Elgazar, Exploration Department Head, Agiba Petroleum Company (ENI Egypt)

16.40-17.10 End of Day Tech Panel: Utilising Maritime Transport
– Loris Cok, Navalprogetti (Chair)
– Oscar Smulders, PNOCONSULTANTS
– Athos Kleanthous, CHC
– Giovanni Fratti, CNGV
– Alberto Clarich, ESTECO
– Michele Capobianco, CENERGY

17.10-17.20 Chair’s Closing Remarks