CONFERENCE PROGRAMME DAY 2

Day 2 – 8th April 2020

PLENARY ROOM A

Medium to Long Term Energy Project Outlook for the Eastern Mediterranean

09.00-09.10               

Chair’s Opening Remarks

09.10-9.30                            

Keynote Briefing: The Outlook for the East Med Pipeline

Keynote speaker being confirmed

09.30-10.00               

Assessing the EMEA Medium to Long Term Pricing Outlook

Senior Representative, Argus Media*

10.-10.30                  

Country Project Updates & Outlook: Cyprus

Senior Representative, CHC

10.30-11.00               

Country Project Updates & Outlook: Greece

Yannis Bassias, President & CEO, Hellenic Hydrocarbon Resources Management SA

11.00-11.30               

Networking Coffee Break

11.30-12.30               

Country Project Updates & Outlook: Israel

12.30-13.00               

Country Project Updates & Outlook: Egypt

Ahmed Elgazar, Exploration Department Head, Agiba Petroleum Company (ENI Egypt)

Ahmed Sultan, Head of Petrophysics Department, Tharwa Petroleum Company

Islam Mohamed, Senior Geo-Modeller, Dana Gas

13.00-14.30               

Networking Luncheon

14.30-15.00               

Country Project Updates & Outlook: Jordan

15.00-16.00               

Country Project Updates & Outlook: Lebanon

16.00-17.00               

Open Delegate Networking and Coffee

16.00-16.30                          

  Eastern Mediterranean – Cyprus as a Regional Base of Operations

             Doros Aresti, Communications & Sustainability Officer, DP World Limassol

16.30-17.00

The Outlook for the Regional Maritime Sector

Peter Wallace, Chief Engineer, Lavar Shipping

17.00-17.15              

Chair’s Closing Remarks

17.30-18.30               

Evening Reception

Day 2 – 8th April 2020

CONFERENCE ROOM B

Digitalisation of Oil & Gas Assets to Improve Efficiency

09.00-09.10               

Chair’s Opening Remarks

09.10-09.30                          

Enabling Digitalization Through Edge and Cloud Computing in the O&G Industry

Brian Canney, Global Prefabricated Data Centre Business Development, Schneider Electric

10.00-10.30               

Using Inertial technology to Reduce Costs in Pipeline’s Mapping

Ahmed Farouk, Head of Pipeline’s Integrity Department, Gasco

10.30-11.00                          

Modelling the Rhelogical Behaviour of Drilling Fluids from a Non-Equilibrium Thermodynamics Perspective

            Pavlos Stephanou, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Chemical Engineering, Cyprus University of Technology

11.00-11.30               

Networking Coffee Break

11.30-12.00                          

Data Validation and Reconciliation Technology Applications in Upstream Production Systems

Amin Amin, Chief Operating Officer, Belsim Engineering USA, Inc.

12.00-12.30                          

Holistic Proactive Management of Energy Infrastructure: Digital Transformation of the Vassiliko Energy Centre

Toula Onoufriou, EMERGE CoE, Cyprus University of Technology

12.30-13.00                          

Data Case Study: Seth Offshore Field – Reconstructing Well Data Using the Neural Network Method

Hazem Mahmoud, Operations Geologist, Halliburton

13.00-14.00               

Networking Luncheon

14.00-14.30               

Field Case Study – Integrated Study of Deep Water Gas Well Optimisation Developments

           Mohamed Ahmed Taher, Reservoir Engineering Section Head, Rashpetco

14.30-15.00                          

Offshore Subsea Utilisation of USV’s for Effective Hydrocarbon Exploration

           Reserved for Ocean Infinity

15.00-15.30                          

Integrating New Technologies & Operational SOP’s to Boost Cost Efficiencies

           Dem Demetriou, Managing Director, Atherion Management Services Ltd

15.30-16.00

Impact of Informational Security Awareness on the Oil & Gas Sector

Waleed Hagag, IT Manager, Gasco

16.00-17.00               

Open Delegate Networking and Coffee

Financing Regional Oil & Gas Acquisitions

16.00-16.30                          

Developing New Operating Models to Increase Cross-Border & Industry Partnerships

Andrea Montanaro, Manager Consultant, Kwantis

16.30-17.00                          

End of Day Investment Panel – Financing Regional Energy Infrastructure Developments

Andrea Montanaro, Manager Consultant, Kwantis

Bora Bariman, Associate, Bank of Jumeirah*

17.00-17.15               

Chair’s Closing Remarks

17.30-18.30               

‘Meet the Investors’ Reception

Day 2 – 8th April 2020

CONFERENCE ROOM C 

Diversifying the Energy Mix – Developing Cyprus as a Long-Term Natural Gas and Sustainable Energy Hub / Subsurface & Well Engineering

09.00-09.10               

Chair’s Opening Remarks

09.10-09.30               

Operator Keynote

Cyprus – the Future Clean Gas Hub for the Eastern Mediterranean

Symeon Kassianides, Executive Chairman, Natural Gas Public Company DEFA

09.30-10.00                          

Keynote Panel – Diversifying the Energy Mix in the EMEA Region & the Role of Gas

10.00-10.35                          

Energy Transition Outlook: A Global and Regional Forecast to 2050 and its Implications for the Oil and Gas Industry

Elfride Covarrubias, BusinessDevelopment Manager for the Mediterranean Area, DNV GL

10.30-11.00               

The Outlook for Natural Gas as a Transition Fuel for the Maritime Industry

11.00-11.30               

Networking Coffee Break

11.30-12.00                          

Project Updates: Gas to Power Regional Developments & Medium to Long Term Outlook

12.00-12:30                          

Monetising Natural Gas Assets in the Eastern Mediterranean

           Rui Almeida, Lead Consultant, QED Gas

12.30-13.00                          

Assessing Offshore Wind Prospects and the Future Role of Renewable Energies in the Eastern Mediterranean

Professor Feargal Brennan, University of Strathclyde*

Dr Constantine Michailides, EMERGE, Cyprus University of Technology

13.00-14.30               

Networking Luncheon

Subsurface, Reservoir Engineering & Technical Panel

14.30-15.00               

Assessing the Offshore Key Subsurface Engineering Challenges

15.00-15.30                          

Schlumberger – An Alternative Method to Efficiently Select Geomodels for Dynamic Simulation: Application to Several Gas Fields in the Dnieper-Donetsk Basin

            Charidifimos Spyrou, Senior Reservoir Engineer, Schlumberger

15.30-16.00

Improved Understanding of the Eastern Mediterranean Geology and Prospectivity with an Extensive Seismic Data Library

Mark Hamilton, Senior Geoscientist – New Ventures AMME, PGS

16.00-17.00               

Open Delegate Networking and Coffee

16.00-16.30               

Flow Capacity Enhancement for Hammam Faraun Member in Morgan Field Using Flow Zone Indicator Approach

           Ahmed Ismail, Petrophysics Dept. Head, Gulf of Suez Petroleum Company

16.30-17.00      

Session Reserved for Solution Provider – TBC

17.00-17.15     

Chair’s Closing Remarks

Day 2 – 8th April 2020

WORKSHOPS -THEATRE 

Delegates are invited to view the open presentations and white papers at any time.

09.00-10.00               

Role of Standards in Managing Risks & Improving Performance to Support Your (Social) Licence to Operate

Jarno Dakhorst, Consultant Energy, NEN

10.00-11.00               

Developing Effective Data Management Strategies

11.00-12.00                          

Developing the Right Finance Pitch – Case Studies and Strategies for New Regional Entrants Developing the Right Strategies for Regional Investment Portfolios

15.00-16.00               

The Internet of Things – What This Means for Industry?

15.00-16.00               

Optimising Interventions on Escarpment Crossings

Elie Dib, Chief Pipeline Engineer, IntecSea

16.00-17.00               

Protecting Your Assets – Cyber and Physical Security Strategies

Mohamed Mesbah, Cyber Security Consultant, Mideast Communication Systems (MCS)