CONFERENCE PROGRAMME DAY 1

Day 1 – 7th April 2020

PLENARY ROOM A

The Strategic Energy Outlook for the Region

10.00-10.10               

Chair’s Opening Remarks and Welcome

10.10-10.20               

Formal Welcome from the Organising Committee

Toula Onoufriou, President of CHC & EMERGE CoE – Cyprus University of Technology

10.20-10.30               

Official Welcome from the Ministry of Energy, Commerce and Industry of Cyprus

Senior Representative, Ministry of Energy, Government of the Republic of Cyprus

10.30-11.00               

Keynote & Welcome from the Cyprus Hydrocarbons Company

What Does Cyprus Have to Offer the Global Energy Community?

Toula Onoufriou, President of CHC & EMERGE CoE – Cyprus University of Technology

11.00-12.00               

Ministerial Keynote Panel

Key Policy Developments in the Eastern Mediterranean Basin

Senior Representative, Ministry of Energy, Government of the Republic of Cyprus

Speakers also Invited From the States of: Israel, Egypt, Lebanon, Cyprus, Greece, Jordan and Lebanon.

12.00-13.00               

Keynote Panel

Operators Outlook for the Region

David Ramos, Director of Exploration, Repsol

Symeon Kassianides, Executive Chairman, Natural Gas Public Company DEFA

Demetris Fessas, General Manager, CHC

Osama El-Bakly, President & CEO, EGAS

Yaniv Friedman, Deputy CEO, Delek Drilling

Yannis Bassias, President & CEO, Hellenic Hydrocarbon Resources Management SA

13.00-14.30               

Networking Luncheon

14.30-15.30                          

The Regulator Panel: Regulating Cross Border Operations in the Eastern Mediterranean

Regulatory speakers from the region are being invited.

15.30-16.30               

Networking Coffee Break

16.30-17.00               

Assessing Infrastructure Project Developments In the Region

Nicholas Droushiotis, Senior Project Engineer, CHC

17.00- 17.30                         

Egypt Case Study & Comparative Analysis of the Eastern Mediterranean Region

Ahmed Sultan, Head of Petrophysics Department, Tharwa Petroleum Company

17.30-17.40

Chair’s Closing Remarks

Day 1 – 7th April 2020

CONFERENCE ROOM B

Developing East Med Gas Resources; Technology, Supply Chain and Project Delivery

12.00-12.10               

Chair’s Opening Remarks and Welcome

Mike Efthymiou, Member of CHC Board of Directors

12.10-12.30               

Opening Keynote

Assessing the Key Technical Challenges Facing Regional Operators

Stephen Sheal, External Relationships Director, OGTC*

12.30-13.00                          

Natural Gas E&P Technical Case Study with TechnipFMC & Energean – Co-Presentation of the Karish  Project

Senior Representatives from TechnipFMC & Energean

13.00-14.30               

Networking Luncheon

14.30-15.00               

Aker Solutions Subsea Compression Solutions – Low Carbon Footprint

Senior Representative, Aker Solutions

15.30-15.30               

Subsea 7 – EHFT to Optimise Long Gas Tie Backs

Blaise Sequin, Africa Field Manager, Subsea 7

15.30-16.00                          

Saga Subsea/ Fameline – Focusing on Supply Chain: Developing Local Capability

Senior Representative Saga Subsea / Fameline*

15.30-16.30               

Networking Coffee Break

16.00-16.30                          

Intecsea – Reducing Hydrate Inhibitor Injection Requirements for Long Distance Deep-Water Gas-Condensate Tiebacks using (PDG) Technology

16.30-17.00                          

OneSubsea – Multiphase Compression Technology – a Key Enabler for Long Tieback Gas Fields

           Josten Hopen, Commercial Manager, OneSubsea

17.00-17.30               

Developing Effective Supply Chain Solutions Regional Development

Session reserved for DHL

17.30-17.45               

Chair’s Closing Remarks

Day 1 – 7th April 2020

CONFERENCE ROOM C

Offshore Health & Safety Best Practice and Environmental Protection

12.00-12.10

Chair’s Opening Remarks and Welcome

12.10-12.30               

Keynote Presentation

Regulatory Considerations for Offshore Spill Prevention & Environmental Protection

Luciano Scataglini, Global Senior Knowledge Owner, Eni Spa – HSEQ

12.30-13.00                         

Promoting Regional Collaboration on Emergency Response- NEMESIS Annual Multinational Exercise

Captain Andreas Zacharia, Joint Rescue Coordination Center, Cyprus Air Command

13.00-14.00               

Networking Luncheon

Mud Management & Remediation

14.00-14.30                          

Hybrid Ozone-Biological Process for the Treatment of Drilling Waste: Technology and Microbial Consortium Development

Michalis Koutinas, Assistant Professor, Cyprus University of Technology

14.30-15.00               

Analysing Human Error & Analysis in Oil & Gas Field Remediation

Lidia Marino, Mechanical Engineering Officer, ENIPROGETTI

15.00-15.30                          

Out of Region Case Study: Australia; Developing Risk Based Approach & Novel Fluid Solutions to Navigate Narrow Margin Drilling Windows in Deepwater Developments

Lucio Bussaglia, Deputy Technical Manager, Newpark Fluids Systems

Focus on Air Emissions & Decarbonization

15.30-16.00                          

Engineering Low Carbon Offshore Operations with Advanced Robotics and Remote Technologies

John Charalambides, Director of International Business Development, Oceaneering International Inc

15.30-16.00                          

De-Carbonization Of Oil & Gas Through Carbon Capture & Storage (CCS) – An Update On The UK’s Acorn CCS Project & Potential Application

Russell Gilbert, Technical Director, Pale Blue Dot Energy

15.30-16.30               

Networking Coffee Break

16.00-16.30                          

Techno- Economic Study of Selected Offshore Hydrogen Sulphide Disposal Methods

Bradley Healey, Technical Assistant, Oil & Gas Corrosion Ltd

16.30-17.30               

An Economic Approach for Carbon Capture & Storage

Hossam El Masry, Petrobel

Senior Representatives Invited From Noble (Tamar), Energean Prinos, EGAS

17.30-17.40               

Chair’s Closing Remarks

Day 1 – 7th April 2020

 

Day 1 – 7th April 2020

WORKSHOPS -THEATRE 

Delegates are invited to view the open presentations and white papers at any time.

12.00-13.00              

Analyst Briefing – The Strategic Outlook for Rehional Offshore Projects Vs. European Supply-Demand Projections

Speaker confirming.

14.30-15.30               

Assessing the Legal Considerations of Offshore Operations

Kosta Kostias, Business Development Manager, KLC Law

15.30-16.30                          

Developing Effective Employee Engagement Strategies to Cement Operational Best Practice

16.30-17.30                          

Developing an Effective Internal Stakeholder Communications Engagement Strategy

Rebecca Sangster-Kelly, Communications Discipline Lead – Energy & Managing Consultant, Chaucer