Conference Agenda Day 1 & Speaker List

CONFIRMED SPEAKERS – PLEASE NOTE MORE SPEAKERS ARE CONFIRMING & IN PROCESS OF BEING ATTRIBUTED TO SESSIONS:

  • H.E. Natasa, Pilides, Minister of Energy, Commerce & Industry, Republic of Cyprus
  • H.E. Costas Kadis, Minister of Agriculture, Republic of Cyprus
  • Professor Toula Onoufriou, President of CHC & Head of EMERGE CoE – Cyprus University of Technology
  • Christodoulos Angastiniotis, President, Cyprus Chamber of Commerce
  • Demetris Fessas, General Manager, CHC (TBC)
  • Andreas Poulikkas, Chairman, Cyprus Energy Regulatory Authority
  • Amin Amin, Chief Operating Officer, Belsim Engineering USA, Inc.
  • Peter Stevenson, Eastern Mediterranean Editor, MEES
  • Ahmed Shaker, Completion Engineer, Belayim Petroleum Company
  • Giuseppe Marino, President, Italy-Cyprus Chamber of Commerce
  • Simeon Kassianides, Chairman, DEFA
  • Hassan Salah, Principle Offshore Engineering Structures, ENPPI
  • Mohamed Gaber, Pipeline & Piping Process Design Engineer, Petrojet
  • Andreas Pentaliotis, Head of Operations and Projects, CYGAS / DEFA
  • Brad Healey, Process Engineer, OGC Energy
  • Mustafa Adel Amer, Senior Researcher, Gas Exporting Countries Forum
  • Yannis Bassias, Former Chairman – HHRM
  • Pejman Shoeibi Omrani, Senior Scientist, TNO Nick Fulford, Global Head Carbon, Gaffney
  • John Charalambides, EVP-MENA, Connector Subsea Solutions
  • Michalis Koutinas, Assistant Professor, Cyprus University of Technology
  • Mohamed Ahmed Taher, Reservoir Engineering Section Head, Rashpetco
  • George Campanellas, CEO, Cyprus Investment & Promotion Agency
  • Ahmed Samy, Completion and Workover Sector Manager, Petrobel
  • Dr Lupeau, Multiphase Metering and Measurement Systems Producr Champion, OneSubsea, Schlumberger
  • Waleed Hagag, Technical Support Assistant General Manager & Information Security Researcher, Information Technology Department, Gasco
  • Alessandro Marini, Director, OW MENA Ltd
  • Michele Capobianco, Managing Director, CENERGY srl
  • Elfride Covarrubias Villegas, Market Manager Italy & East Med – Energy Systems, DNV Maritime Italy S.r.l
  • Steve Hall, Chair, SUT International Committee
  • Terry Wood, SURF Engineering Manager, Worley
  • Moderator: Dr Angelos Menelaou, Project Manager
  • Carol Bailey, Research Coordinator, Department of Maritime Transport & Commerce, Frederick University, Limassol Campus
  • Nicos Nicolaides, Mayor, Limassol Municipality, Limassol
  • Eleni Hadjiconstantinou, Dean, Frederick University
  • Dr Angelos Menelaou, Project Manager, Blue Limassol Study Jarno Dakhorst, Consultant Energy & Biobased Economy, NEN
  • Vladimir Levin, CEO, Fidesys LLC
  • Hossam El Masry, Petrobel
  • Nicolas Barras, Aker Solutions
  • Marinos Constantinou, Boston Consulting Group
  • Rebecca Sangster-Kelly, Principle Consultant, Studium Consulting
  • Dr Ahmed Sultan, Petrophysics Department Manager, Tharwa Petroleum
  • Jostein Hopen, Sales Manager – Subsea Processing Systems, OneSubsea, a Schlumberger company
  • Antonios Antoniou, Chairman, Cyprus Employers & Industrialists Federation (
  • Ahmed Raafat, Completion Engineer, Petrobel
  • Dem Demetriou, Director, Atherion
  • Lazaros Charalambous, Commercial Manager, DP World Limassol
  • Ashutosh Shastri, Director, Enerstrat Consulting
  • Tiziana Perri, Senior Researcher, FEEM
  • Robert Salmon, CEO, Areani Resources
  • Ryan Pereira, Global Director, GaffneyCline
  • Salah S. El-Ekhfifi, Exploration Geologist, NOC Libya (SFC)
  • Piero Zipoli, CEO, IES Group
  • Senior Representative, Delek Drilling (SFC)
  • Senior Representative, Fameline
  • Senior Representative, Chevron (SFC)
  • Senior Representative, Saipem

DAY ONE – HALL A – STRATEGIC STREAM

PLENARY SESSIONS, VIP ADDRESSES & DOING BUSINESS IN CYPRUS

PLENARY VIP, OPERATOR & MINISTERIAL PANELS

10.00-10.10 Chair’s Opening Remarks

-Professor Toula Onoufriou, President of CHC & Head of EMERGE CoE – Cyprus University of Technology

10.10.10.20 Formal Welcome from the Organising Committee

– Piero Zipoli, CEO, IES Group

10.20-10.50 Keynote Welcome Address from the Minister of Energy

-H.E. Natasa, Pilides, Minister of Energy, Commerce & Industry, Republic of Cyprus

10.50-11.10 Keynote & Welcome from the Cyprus Hydrocarbons Company – What Does Cyprus Have to Offer the Global Energy Community?

-Professor Toula Onoufriou, President of CHC & Head of EMERGE CoE – Cyprus University of Technology

11.10-11.30 Keynote & Welcome from Invest Cyprus – Doing Business in Cyprus

-George Campanellas, CEO, Cyprus Investment & Promotion Agency

11.30-12.00 Networking & Coffee Break

12.00-12.30 Ministerial Keynote Panel: Key Policy Developments in the Eastern Mediterranean Basin (TBC)

Invites are pending for several leading regional Ministries including those of Greece, Egypt , Palestine, Israel & Cyprus

12.30-13.00 Keynote Industry Panel: The Operator Outlook for the Region

Invites are currently pending for several leading regional operators.

13.00-14.00 Networking Luncheon – The Venue is then divided into three streams

Doing Business in Cyprus & the Eastern Mediterranean

14.00-15.00 Panel Debate: The Blue Limassol Risk & Safety Study &  Key Findings

– Moderator: Dr Angelos Menelaou, Project Manager

– Nicos Nicolaides, Mayor, Limassol Municipality,

– Eleni Hadjiconstantinou, Dean, Frederick University

– Dr Angelos Menelaou, Project Manager

Carol Bailey, Research Coordinator, Department of Maritime Transport & Commerce, Frederick University, Limassol Campus

-Additional Speakers TBC

15.00-15.30 The Regulator View: The Cyprus Future Energy Landscape

-Dr. Andreas Poulikkas, Chairman, Cyprus Energy Regulatory Authority

15.30-16.00 Networking & Coffee Break

16.00-16.20 Standardising Industry Practice to Ensure Compliance

Jarno Dakhorst, Consultant Energy & Biobased Economy, NEN

16.20-16.40 The Legal Panel: Remaining Compliant in Offshore Energy Frontier

16.40-17.00 Understanding the Tax Considerations of Setting up Operations in the Eastern Mediterranean

17.00-17.20  Engaging Stakeholders – The Importance of a Sound Communications Strategy

Rebecca Sangster-Kelly, Principle Consultant, Studium Consulting

17.20-17.30 Chair’s Closing Remarks

18.00-19.30 EMC 2021 Opening Evening Networking Reception 

DAY ONE – HALL B – TECHNICAL STREAM

OFFSHORE HSE & TECHNICAL BEST PRACTICE IN OFFSHORE OPERATIONS

No Morning Sessions – Stream Starts at 14.00

13.00-14.00 Networking Luncheon – The Venue is then divided into three streams

HSE, Crisis & Environmental Best Practice in Offshore Operations and Out of Region Offshore Global Best Practice Case Studies

14.00-14.20 Keynote Operator Presentation – Developing a Winning Approach to the Application of the EU Safety Directive

14.20-15.00 Panel Debate: Assessing and Overcoming the Medium to Long Term Risk Factors of Offshore Operations in the Eastern Mediterranean

15.00-15.30 Promoting Regional Collaboration on Emergency Response Fingerprinting as an Environmental Monitoring Approach

15.30-16.00 Networking & Coffee Break

16.00-16.20 Analysing Human Error & Analysis in Oil & Gas Field Remediation

16.20-16.40 Hydrocarbons and Crude Oil Markers Assessment in Deep Sediments of Pertusillo Lake (Basilicata, Italy): The Fingerprinting as Environmental Monitoring Approach

Tiziana Perri, Senior Researcher, FEEM

16.40-17.00  A Hybrid Ozone-Biological Process for the Treatment of Drilling Waste: Technology and Microbial Consortium Development

-Michalis Koutinas, Assistant Professor, Cyprus University of Technology

Narrow Margin Drilling Windows in Deepwater Developments

17.00-17.20  Out of Region Case Study: Offshore Best Practice from the North Sea – What Can the Eastern Med Learn from a Mature Basin?

17.20-17.30 Chair’s Closing Remarks

18.00-19.30 Evening Networking Reception

DAY ONE – HALL C

EAST MEDITERANEAN PROJECTS, INFRASTRUCTURE, SUPPLY-DEMAND DYNAMICS & OFFSHORE LOGISTICS

13.00-14.00 Networking Luncheon – The Venue is then divided into three streams

The Shipping Outlook & Developing the Offshore Supply Chain in the Eastern Mediterranean

14.00-14.30 Keynote: Offshore Supply Chain Solutions

Session Reserved for DP World

15.00-15.30 Panel Debate: Developing Cyprus as  Maritime Hub to Support Offshore E&P Activities

15.30-16.00 Networking & Coffee Break

16.00-16.20 GASVESSEL, a Novel Solution for CNG Transport at Sea

– Michele Capobianco, Managing Director, CENERGY srl

16.20-16.40 Developing Cyprus as a Hub for region Bunkering

16.40-17.00 The Stand Handling System, An Innovative Technique That Cuts Operational Time and Costs – Ahmed Samy, Completion & Workover Manager, Petrobel

17.00-17.20  Saga Subsea/ Fameline – Focusing on Supply Chain: Developing Local Capability

17.20-17.40 Shipping Analyst Briefing: The Outlook for the Regional Maritime Industry

17.40 Chair’s Closing Remarks

18.00-19.30 Evening Networking Reception