Conference Agenda – DAY 2

DAY TWO – HALL A – STRATEGIC STREAM

SUPPORTING THE SUSTAINABLE ENERGY TRANSITION, THE CLEAN ENERGY TRANSITION OUTLOOK FOR THE REGION

PLENARY MINISTERIAL KEYNOTE

09.00-09.10 Chair’s Opening Remarks

09.10-09.20 Keynote: DEFA – Delivering a cleaner energy future for Cyprus

-Simeon Kassianides, Chairman, DEFA

09.30-10.00 Keynote Welcome Address from the Minister of Environment

-H.E. Costas Kadis, Minister of Agriculture, Republic of Cyprus

10.00-10.30 The CYGAS Project Developing an LNG Infrastructure in Cyprus

– Andreas Pentaliotis, Head  of Operations and Projects, CYGAS / DEFA

Assessing the Outlook for a Clean Energy Transition in the Eastern Mediterranean

10.20-11.00 Panel Debate: What Do Energy Consumers Demand in a Post Covid & Environmentally Sensitive World – Ensuring East Med Energy Developments Meets Expectations of Industry & Consumer Stakeholders

11.00-11.30 Networking & Coffee Break

11.30-12.00 Energy Transition Outlook: A Global and Regional Forecast to 2050 and its Implications for the Oil and Gas Industry

12.00-12.30 Monetising Sustainable Natural Gas Assets in the Eastern Mediterranean

12.30-13.00 What the Clean and Sustainable Energy Narrative Means in practice – Matching the Reality to Corporate Best Practice & Stakeholder engagement

13.00-14.00 Networking Luncheon

Diversifying the Energy Mix – The Outlook For Renewables & European-Mediterranean Energy Interconnectivity

14.00-14.30 Opening Keynote: Developing an Integrated Energy Basin – Lessons Learned from the Wider Mediterranean

-Ryan Pereira, Global Director, GaffneyCline

14.30-15.00 Panel Debate: As the East Med Energy Frontier Develops. what form will Energy Diversification take?

Robert Salmon, CEO, Areani Resources

15.00-15.30 Offshore Considerations of Interconnector & Floating Wind Production in the Eastern Mediterranean

15.30-16.00 Networking & Coffee Break

16.00-16.30 Assessing Offshore Wind Prospects and the Future Role of Renewable Energies in the Eastern Mediterranean

-Dr Constantine Michailides, EMERGE, Cyprus University of Technology

16.30-17.30 Closing Panel Debate: Is the East Med Interconnector Feasible & If so What Does This Mean for Eurasian Supply Demand Dynamics?

Robert Salmon, CEO, Areani Resources

17.30-17.40 Chair’s Closing Remarks

18.00-19.30 Evening Networking Reception TBC

DAY TWO– HALL B – TECHNICAL STREAM

UTILISING DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY TO IMPROVE EFFICIENCY IN SUSTAINABLE ENERGY OPERATIONS

Please Note – Confirmed speakers are currently being attributed to sessions.

Digitalisation of Oil & Gas Assets to Improve Efficiency

10.00-10.10 Chair’s Opening Remarks

10.10-10.30 Opening Keynote: The CIO View of the Eastern Med

10.30-11.00 Enabling Digitalization Through Edge and Cloud Computing in the O&G Industry

11.00-11.30 Networking & Coffee Break

11.30-12.00 Data Validation and Reconciliation Technology Applications in Upstream Production Systems

Amin Amin, Chief Operating Officer, Belsim Engineering USA, Inc

12.00-12.20 Machine Learning & Mediterranean Metocean Data

-Hassan Salah, Principle Offshore Engineering Structures, ENPPI

12.20-12.40 Addressing Advances Towards the Lean Digital Field of the Future

-Dem Demetriou, Director, Atherion

12.40-13.00 Holistic Proactive Management of Energy Infrastructure: Digital Transformation of the Vassiliko Energy Centre

-Professor Toula Onoufriou, President of CHC & Head of EMERGE CoE – Cyprus University of Technology

13.00-14.00 Networking Luncheon

14.00-14.30 Improving Efficiency of Oil and Gas Assets to Improve Efficiency

-Marinos Constantinou, Boston Consulting Group

14.30-15.00 Impact of Information Security Awareness on Oil and Gas Sector

-Waleed Hagag, Technical Support Assistant General Manager & Information Security Researcher, Information Technology Department, Gasco

Taking Hydrates Management to the Digital Age

-Dr Lupeau, Multiphase Metering and Measurement Systems Product Champion, OneSubsea, Schlumberger

15.30-16.00 Networking & Coffee Break

16.00-16.30 Field Case Study – Integrated Study of Optimising Complex Deep-Water Gas Field Developments

-Mohamed Ahmed Taher, Reservoir Engineering Section Head, Rashpetco

16.30-17.00 New Eyes in the Ocean – the Next Generation of Subsea Technology (SUT)

Steve Hall, Chair, SUT International Committee

17.00-17.30 The Enabling of Improved Decisions in Mature Gas Field Operations with the Support of Hybrid Physics Based and AI Approaches

Pejman Shoeibi Omrani, Senior Scientist, TNO

17.30-17.40 Chair’s Closing Remarks

18.00-19.30 Evening Networking Reception TBC

DAY TWO – HALL C

DEVELOPING EAST MED GAS RESOURCES; TECHNOLOGY & PROJECT DELIVERY

Stream Starts at 10.00

Technology & Project Delivery

10.00-10.10 Chair’s Opening Remarks

10.10-10.30 Keynote: – Assessing the Key Technical Challenges Facing Regional Operators

10.30-11.00 Natural Gas E&P Technical Case Study –Energean  Co-Presentation of the Karish Project.

– Senior Representative from Energean

  • Networking & Coffee Break

11.30-12.30 Developing Offshore Projects – The Offshore View from Egypt

Dr Ahmed Sultan, Petrophysics Department Manager, Tharwa Petroleum

12.30-13.00 Subsea 7 – EHFT to Optimise Long Gas Tie Backs

– Reserved for Subsea 7

13.00-14.00 Networking Luncheon

14.00-14.30 Intecsea – Reducing Hydrate Inhibitor Injection Requirements for Long Distance Deep-Water Gas-Condensate Tiebacks using (PDG) Technology

14.30-15.00 OneSubsea – Multiphase Compression Technology – a Key Enabler for Long Tieback Gas Fields

-Jostein Hopen, Sales Manager – Subsea Processing Systems, OneSubsea, a Schlumberger company

15.00-15.30 Engineering Low Carbon Offshore Operations with Advanced Robotics and Remote Technologies

-John Charalambides, EVP-MENA, Connector Subsea Solutions

15.30-16.00 Networking & Coffee Break

16.00-16.30 Developing Early Gas Production Facilities (EPF)

Mohamed Gaber, Pipeline & Piping Process Design Engineer, Petrojet

17.00-17.30 Unlocking Sour Gas Fields in the Eastern Mediterranean and Minimising Emissions

Brad Healey, Process Engineer, OGC Energy

17.30-17.40 Chair’s Closing Remarks

18.00-19.30 Evening Networking Reception TBC

 

Please Note – Confirmed speakers are currently being attributed to sessions.